Local Voices
[…] We have a big snowfall coming in New York tonight and that will lead to people slipping and falling on snow and ice. As a personal injury attorney, I am frequently asked when is a slip and fall on snow and ice one of the hazards of the season and when does it result from negligence? More specifically, when is a landlord or property owner responsible for a slip and fall on ice?
In New York City, the landlord has a legal obligation to clear ice and snow from public walkways, which would include the front stoop and steps of a building. As a guideline, § 16-123 of the New York City Administrative Code requires property owners to clear snow and ice from sidewalks and public walkways in front of their buildings (“Every owner, lessee, tenant, occupant, or other person, having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall, or after the deposit of any dirt or other material upon such sidewalk, remove the snow or ice, dirt, or other material from the sidewalk and gutter…”).
If the ice is so hard that it cannot be removed, then the property owner can place sand, sawdust, rock salt or other suitable material on top of the ice to make it safe.
Find out what's happening in Bed-Stuywith free, real-time updates from Patch.